Saturday, December 26, 2009

I'm awake all night.
I know what you're looking for.
You type, "boobs or bust".
The roads were so black.
Helpless cars were pulled over.
I felt like Mad Max.
So much to make my stomach turn these days. Ordinary fucking people. 
Been listening to a lot of Murder City Devils the past week. 
They're playing in Philadelphia soon and I think I'm going. 
I just keep distracting myself from things. 
I think of haiku's in the shower.

Keep coughing this up,
It has to get out somehow,
Phlegm is disgusting.

Kwame is so great.
I wish he would hang out more,
But it's ok, man.

Friday, December 18, 2009

http://www.mediafire.com/?dmnzwhjgzmy

New song about going to The Republican last night. Turned it on and did it first take.
Just like The Gos.

Thursday, December 17, 2009

video

I know people can't take the opinions that I share in these vlogs, but I stopped caring what everyone else thinks. These come from my heart and represent who I am as a person. Take it or leave it. This one is for Jay.

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Saw Babar tonight. They really rock. Really, they rock so hard. Seamus, get back in the game, I want to see you play your rocking songs too. 

Monday, December 7, 2009

Yeah a doctor would sure come in handy.

Saturday, December 5, 2009

A lot of strange feelings the past week or so. Getting over being sick, dealing with personal stuff, surrounding myself with distractions and good friends.
It started to snow today, so I guess I can start watching Elf every night until I puke from too much tv. I wish that could happen. 
Yesterday was pretty amazing. Jordan picked up Rich and I, and we got #1, which was long over due, I'll fucking say. Went to Steve's house for the show, hung out with the guys. The show was amazing. It was packed with great dudes, great bands, best friends, good times, 10 burgers, 10 chicken sandwiches (the best gift ever, actually), and was just an all around amazing show. As always, it took forever to finally say goodbye and get back on the road to the city. Rich and I played a 45 minute game of skate outside his place. The weather was perfect, and by the end of the game after interacting with multiple "crazies", the rest of the Black Sails guys showed up. We all hung out and just shot shit til about 7:30 in the morning. It was the best sleepover I've ever been to. I was snugged against John, had my feet under Brett's back, and woke up around 9 shivering. I put on Ryan's jacket and texted Rich to see if I could just sleep in his bed with him, can't be scared. I fell asleep and we all woke up around 12. Heard and told great stories all night. Those dudes rule so much. Hands down, yesterday was just a great day. No worries, just pure fun.

www.tjmcglade.tumblr.com
Jay, this is my tumblr, I post pictures and songs and stuff. Btw, that picture Seamus got of us was amazing. Long time no see, bro.

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

I've been having an unexpectedly awesome time while I've been home. Skating with everyone is so much fun, even Seamus came out, it ruled. Played Wii with Megan Popper, ate pie, ate at Lou's place too. We went to Chris and Brian Evans new house. Holy shit, this place is going to be known as the fun ranch. Huge yard, tons of guns (which Lou was pointing at people haha), bows and arrows, bikes, paintball guns, a recording studio, basketball net, a small 100% aluminum bat for KILLING things (insanity), and Brian and Chris competing for our attention at the same time.
Brian - "Hey, watch me get a bullseye!"
Chris - "Hey, watch me do a cool spin move with the And 1 basketball!"
So much fun.
We also listened to live Eureka, and the vocal tracks from The Sheckies. It was "piss your pants" funny. All the while we all man'd up and flipped some sharp fucking knives too.

The weirdest part about this week is not texting it to someone anymore.

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Seamus and I are working on a book of jokes. 
Ha, that should be the first one.

Friday, October 2, 2009

Paranormal Activity was terrifying. Honestly, it was the scariest movie I've ever seen. On my way home after the movie, I rushed to open the doors, lock them behind me, and I was still nervous to look down my hallway. Haha. Fuck, that was to comfort myself. I seriously will probably not sleep tonight. Every noise I hear, every drop of water from my shitty sink and shower is yelling "I'm a fucking demon waiting to fuck with you while you sleep!".
Everyone go see it, you honestly might shit yourself.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OSSqxrh5kp8

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Since Dixon moved home, I never feel like drawing anymore.
I watch the Roky Erickson doc a lot now.
Misfits cover band is turning out to be awesome.
Portland in October.
Two headed dog

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Deadgirl




everyone watch Deadgirl
it was super fucked up and funny
4 out of 5 stars from me!

Saturday, July 4, 2009

a little vlog about america


video

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

http://i602.photobucket.com/albums/tt107/tjpizza/Picture7-3.png

HR art

Thursday, June 25, 2009

buymycdrecords.blogspot.com

GET IT, BRAH

Thursday, June 18, 2009

I've got two tickets to a midnight execution.
We'll hitchhike our way from Odessa to Houston
and when they turn on the chair
something's added to the air
when they turn on the chair
something's added to the air forever


Koston 1's, sick shoe right? Well shit, now that it's vulc, these look like the best fucking shoes ever. God damn, I haven't been hyped on shoes in a while. Es coming through!

Tuesday, June 16, 2009



http://www.mediafire.com/?g4ijjyv1ygj

sry 4 da rip off'z S3@mus




video

jumpercable cover band
http://www.mediafire.com/?ujmizzjmbtd

Seamus/TJ mixtape
love it or leave it, fagz






(best one)


Monday, June 15, 2009

http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=77c675b98c0892bbd8f14848abf485dde04e75f6e8ebb871

bored, and I finally brought up my guitar a keyboard and my amp, sthw8

Friday, June 12, 2009


Ed Templeton is the man.
The narrator is corny, but it's still a cool watch.

Thursday, June 11, 2009

video

http://www.mediafire.com/?zczt2am5wni

my hip hop shit, "Booty Hop"


Tuesday, June 9, 2009

ahhh, better do this while I'm still a lil drunk

http://www.mediafire.com/?yydb0migv2y


*skate nerd alert*

these posts are usually just aimed towards seamus and kwame

Anyway, I saw the new Sk8mafia video today. It was fucking sick. I have always liked the team, and Peter Smolik has always been a great skater. But for some reason, these guys get looked over a lot. The new video was mainly the am's, and it was awesome. The music was sick and the skating was a no gimmick just raw creative shit type of deal.
My favorite parts were Tyler Surrey, Jamie Palmore, and Wes Kramer. They were the ones that really got me pumped. 



Surrey kills it. Classic style and sick tricks. Good Part



Palmore has been one of the guys to look out for since a bunch of random parts started 
popping up on the internet. His ledge tricks are so awesome and he has a clean ass style.



and of course, Wes Kramer. I never like this dude.
Actually, I made it a point to say I didn't like him, just based on his interviews. 
He kind of sounded like a douche. But after some new interviews and this part, 
he is defiantly one of the stand out kids to me. I mean, Holy fucking gap to
nosegrind(in the opening line). And the song was fucking ill too. All in all,
this dude has great style, sick tricks, helluva pop and delivers with this part.

The whole video is viewable online, I suggest you watch it, it is worth it!

Monday, June 8, 2009


Nobody has a clue, yet

Friday, June 5, 2009

09, look out
Seamus is gonna kick some comeback ass

Wednesday, June 3, 2009


Saw Grizzly Bear last night with Kira. They were really really awesome. We had a great seat up top at the Troc, and it really made a difference. The opening band sucked dierk. Also ran into Pat Hickey, a plus. Also plus is I am about to take my first shit since Saturday. Very excited for this weight to be lifted, er, dropped, off of me. 

Monday, June 1, 2009



Kira and I drove to Cape May yesterday and went to the beach with Emma, Seamus, and Steph. Steph's family met us down there too. It was awesome, even though the water was kinda cold. I got the most gnarly sun burn ever. I felt sick to my stomach last night and had the shakes and shit. It wasn't fun haha. After the beach Kira and I met up with Emma in OCean City for some fries and banana whips. First one of the season, woo! Emma seriously drank the two hugest fucking lemonades I have ever seen, and a seagull almost shit on her. Nice. Quarter is almost done. I need to get cracking on my final portfolio/comparative religions paper/my philly fun guide group project/ website/ getting an internship/ if I don't get the campbells internship, get a job/ fudge.

Friday, May 29, 2009



1 Angelfuck
2 Hybrid Moments
3 Where Eagles Dare
4 Bullet
5 Teenagers From Mars
6 Devil’s Whorehouse
7 I Turned Into A Martian
8 Horror Business
9 Attitude

http://rapidshare.com/files/235944868/P_-_SWM.ZIP

Monday, May 25, 2009


Skated with Mark this evening. We found this lil bump and some tires and some wood and made this wicked awesome wallie/jam thing! Shit was mad fun.

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Time has never felt so slow before.

Friday, May 22, 2009

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

mad max linoleum print stuff
I hate how pictures get cut off on this damn thing, so if you actually want to see what it looks like, just click it.

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

http://files.filefront.com/rvca+promo2mp4/;13784547;/fileinfo.html

this is pretty much for seamus and/or kwame
RVCA promo
Austin Stephens = best style ever
Nestor Judkins = Morrissey on a skateboard
Leo Romero = fucking heat seeking skate missile 

Friday, May 15, 2009





Awad & Hartman, both hilarious human beings.

Thursday, May 14, 2009

this is turning into the blog I always dreamed about

video

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

video
This one is the real vlog, sorry I was messing around earlier guys.

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

serious-ness

video

This is a serious post guys, so serious I had to vlog it.
This is me making real life choices. 
Seriously.

Monday, May 11, 2009


New sad dads song is probably one of the best songs I've ever heard.
Gonna watch True Blood, or something on netflix instant, not sure yet.
I want to do some Road Warrior stuff soon too.

Sunday, May 10, 2009


I'm over anything that isn't black flag/mad max right this moment.

slip it in

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Portfolio review went awesome, pumped.
Karaoke tonight didn't happen, bummed.
Nothing tonight happened, bummed.
My nights are usually very boring, probably my own fault.
I need more excitement in life, my own fault.
Drawing comics and watching movies doesn't cut it anymore.
If I were cool I would have shown my comics at the review
and tossed out my design stuff, if I were cool.
Simple things get me pumped, but it's hard to ride that feeling for long these days.
It used to be easy, but maybe that's life. I'm not sure yet.
I'll just let the life in me dry up soon so I can get on and be able to deal with dullness.
Until then I'm not sure what I'll pour the life I have into so it gets wasted faster.
Maybe a karaoke contest that really gets me nowhere in life,
or a made up yearbook of just me that makes me look insane.
I just wanna get it all out of my system sooner than later.

Few things I can count on these days are Sad Dads, learning about Baseball from Donald
and Mad Max being probably one of the most powerful stories ever.

I don't know if I mean any of this.
Well, the Sad Dads, Donald and Mad Max part are true.



This stuff makes me feel like I'm rotting my teeth out of my mouth with candy and soda,
in the good way.

Wednesday, May 6, 2009



portfolio review tomorrow

two posters I just threw together for some filler

Monday, May 4, 2009



Portfolio review this Thursday at Moore.
Not pumped. Just have a nervous feeling about it. I hear people just get torn up at these things. Spending all day finishing up stuff and making business cards, might even get my website if I have time. New computer this week. Pumped.
Watched Suspiria twice this week too, good shit.
Seamus is moving up, hopefully, would be awesome.
I hope I get everything done for portfolio by tomorrow night, and just print on Wednesday. Kira's work is taking everyone to an AC Surfs game with free food and stuff on Thursday morning/afternoon. I really hope I have time to go. Review starts at 6, would like to be there at 5:15ish. We'll see.
Applebee's Karaoke Championship this week, and I am ready to take the gold.
Fuck yeah

Thursday, April 30, 2009

Tuesday, April 28, 2009


album design I am working on for Kira's sister, Paula
pretty pumped on it
I'll upload the other stuff later

Monday, April 27, 2009


This is a screen shot of my current logo
Portfolio class is trying to kick my ass, royally. But I am trying to keep my head above water. I think I am coming up with some solid pieces though. Here are some screen shots.








the ray ban ads are part of a 2 page di-cut print campaign. I also did 2 more versions with different lockers and different notebook styles.

a directional book on how to assemble a skateboard. sk8 or die


don't feel like uploading more pics, but here are links for my editorial designs
a magazine I made up along with a 4 page article

http://i602.photobucket.com/albums/tt107/tjpizza/Picture2-1.png
http://i602.photobucket.com/albums/tt107/tjpizza/Picture3-1.png
http://i602.photobucket.com/albums/tt107/tjpizza/Picture4-1.png

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

new com
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
I think it's my favorite one, but it's kinda scary too.

Monday, April 20, 2009

stoner rock all day today

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Not sure what's going on
I'm bored with myself and a lot of things
Today was so fucking nice out
Massive headache for some reason, probably no water
Preheating oven for wings
Hope my night is good
Hope it starts soon

too good

Monday, April 13, 2009

Friday, April 10, 2009

Karaoke last night ruled. Me, Kira, Emma and Donald all went and hung out. Got a big ass plate of nachos and did awesome karaoke tunes.

I started the night off with "when doves cry" by Prince & the Revolution.
Seriously, and this was a first-try-no-warm-up situation, I had a black lady in a small dress crawling on the floor towards me while I was singing. The karaoke guy and, who I am guess was, her boyfriend came and picked her up. It was awesome. Emma was laughing so fucking hard haha.
The next song was Biz Markie "Just a friend"


Emma and I fucking killed it. the crowd was all over it. The karaoke guy, though, hates me. Every single week he never calls me up for the end of the night contest, and he always turns down my mic. Whatever, I sing without the mic most of the time anyway. I do it for the fans at the B's, not for the contest anyway.
We ended the night off with Queen "Bohemian Rhapsody". It's a hit, and a damn fun one too.
Wish Paul, Mark, Allison, Wad and Marisa could have been there, but Emma, Donald and Kira were great too.
We walked back to my place and hung out for a little before I started to fall asleep, haha, so we settled in and ended up having an awesome night.

Photobucket
baby canvas diq

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Roky Erickson is one of the only things I listen to almost everyday.


This whole cd is fucking amazing.



If you haven't seen this already, you are really missing out. This dude is amazing in all ways.

Karaoke tonight at applebees, I hope they have any Roky, haha

Sunday, April 5, 2009

I saw the Arthur Russell documentary, Wild Combination. It was one of the way better doc's I've seen on someone. He was a really strange dude who made tons and tons of crazy music. It was a good watch and I recommend it to anyone.


I skated with Tim and Kyle this week too. My spring break was pretty good, despite some shitty weather. This skate day made up for the ass rain. Kyle and I went to the Art Museum and warmed up with some flat on the bike path. Once Tim got there we went and skated the fountain. It was awesome, hot, and mad fun yo. Filmed a 5-0 to fakie, shit ya brah! Did it a few different times to see if what one looked best. I liked the first one I did, but the film was kinda beat, and the last one I did, except I touched the wall. Oh well, whateva broseph.

Yeah, the last one was bitchin. Went past the wax marks, yeah, pumped on it!

Still listening to Sad Dads about everyday too. Band rules.
I made an hour long mix a few days ago. It was mostly 90's hip hop and r&b. I recorded the songs off of youtube onto a garageband track, so it was one long track and sounded like a shitty tape. I am really pumped on it.

Kira, Rus and I went to Emma's Dads funeral today down in Dennisville. It was nice and Emma was pumped to see us. I also had Rus cut my hair later.
Photobucket
Photobucket
We ended up cutting the rait tail off. I was kinda bummed. I really wanted one and was excited for it, but it just didn't work the way I thought it would in my head. I pictured one of those long swirling beauties you see on 7 year old red neck kids. My hair is just to thick and curly to really pull it off. So we cut it, but we left a lil extra on the back, it looks more like a turtle tail now.
Went to the mall and got sushi, saw Spencer at Verizon so Kira could get her new phone. Spencer is hilarious, we talked about a bunch of funny shit. Got back to the cit later and ended up walking to the park and sitting for a lil while. It was so nice out tonight, really a nice time in the park. After that got Lorenzo's with Paul and Allison. Caught up with them about their trip to Florida over the break. Ran into Marky Hickman on my walk back home, haha, totally random.

I am making a new comic for my friend. It's gonna be called "2 dads". It should be explosive, but I don't think you would disaprove. I don't think you would disaprove.

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Tuesday, March 31, 2009

SO the other day had an amazing adventure with John Awad. He is a very talented young, reckless, beautiful male. We started our day with a burrito and stuffed jalapeno tacos. After that we went to his house. He showed me da banjo and he ripped it something fierce.
Photobucket
It rules. Awad shreds this thing to bits.
Photobucket
I kind of want one so bad.
Anyway,Photobucket
We decided to go see Marisa. She had just gotten her wisdom teeth out, so we were planing on making her something.
In the car we realized we would use the chalk I brough and make a fantastic "get better" card made of wood.
Photobucket
Yeah, I know. It rules.
Photobucket
Purple mountains, majesty.

On the way home, after leaving this on Marisa's door step and driving away, we stopped at a EuroStore to look around. Nothing cool. EuroSuck. Anyway, next to it, I saw a store with one helluva incense holder. It had a naked broad on it riding a winged beast. So, naturally, we went in. We were looking all around until we found these gems.
Photobucket
The lady then told us about the "18 and older 'tobacco' product room". We complied almost immediatly. We had to go through a first back room filled with 1) gay pride t shirts and 2) about 5,000 t shirts with Osama Bin Ladins face with a cross hair on it. Amazing. The second back room was full of 1) the craziest dildos and sex toys I have ever seen, and 2) the dumbest bongs and crack pipes I have ever seen. We couldn't have had a better day.
Photobucket
That is their card. They need business they told us. Wow. So pumped.
After that I got whooped in Smash Bros at my friends house, then hung with Seamus and ate mad wings. All in all it was an amazing day. I hope I have more like it.

Thursday, March 26, 2009

So this has got me really excited
Photobucket
I'm sure everyone is as pumped as I am right now on this

I've watched it so many times